Electricity

Are there any funds required for the installation of an electricity meter?

  • According to clause 7.9 of the Rules On the Use of Electrical Energy, the supply of natural gas to consumers being physical persons, their installation and replacement are carried out at the expense of the power supply company.

  • According to clause 7.6 of the Rules On the Use of Electrical Energy, each electrical device that transmits electricity for electricity payments between the power supply company and the consumer, including a household subscriber, is also charged with electricity counters and other means of registering electricity - assembly facilities, automated registration and control systems, as well as other regulations provided by the legislation, and installed at the border points of balance. They are planned and operated by the power supply company as long as the standards are set.

How is the settlement done after the replacement of the electricity meter without the consumer`s fault with the new meter?

  • According to clause 8,16 of the Rules On the Use of Electrical Energy in the event of a temporary failure to register without the fault of a consumer, including a household subscriber, the electricity consumption report shall be subject to the consent of the power supply company and the consumer in accordance with the average daily expenditure prior to or after the renewal of the registration. During this period, normal operation of the electricity counters shall be restored by the power supply company.

Does the qualitative indications of electricity transmitted to consumers meet the standards?

  • According to clause 10.7 of the Rules On the Use of Electrical Energy, the power supply company is required to maintain the qualitative indications of electricity at the border points of balance and network in accordance with the applicable standards.

How to solve the problem of connecting construction projects to the power network?

  • These issues are regulated by for non-population groups, approved by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan No 1313 dated April 4, 2017, "Rules on the Development and issuance of technical specifications and drafting documents for the acquisition of electric power (capacity) by existing or planned construction facilities of entrepreneurs with the required capacity of up to 150 kW (from the existing 0.4 kV network, including 150 kW), as well as the procedure of connecting to the power supply network" and Decision of the Cabinet of Ministers No 180 dated 27 April 2018 to approve the amount of the fee for connecting construction facilities to the power supply network. In other cases, connection of construction facilities to the power supply network is ensured in accordance with the  “Rules for delivery of technical conditions and connection to the electricity power supply network to provide consumers with electricity power” approved by the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan No. 234 dated August 27, 2013.

Procedure for submitting applications for connection of construction facilities to the power network

  • Reception of applications is rendered at “ASAN service” or “ASAN Kommunal” centres.

How to regulate the calculation of additional electricity consumption based on the certificates drawn up by representatives of power supply enterprise?

  • Re-calculations should be made in the manner provided in Section 8 of “Rules of Electricity Utilization”.

Can the management of the housing cooperative stop electricity supply to apartments?

  • Discontinuance of power supply is regulated by paragraphs 9.12 and 9.13 of On the Use of Electrical Energy, which also do not imply that the housing cooperative management should cease to supply power.

How is protection of electrical networks regulated?

Should technical specifications be required from consumers connected to the network until August 27, 2013?

  • According to the paragraph 1.5 of “Rules for delivery of technical conditions and connection to the electricity power supply network to provide consumers with electricity power” approved by the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan No. 234 dated August 27, 2013”, to the consumers who are connected to the power supply network (installed counters) before its coming into force, its provisions do not apply. Acquisition of additional power by these consumers shall be in accordance with these Rules.

How to develop and coordinate power supply projects?

  • Power supply projects are developed by a licenced organization and approved by AERA and power supply company.

Are commissioning certificates issued by AERA?

  • AERA issues commissioning certificates for power plants with capacity over 150 kW. Commissioning certificates are issued free of charge on the basis of the following documents: technical specifications issued by the power supply company or state electricity power enterprise; power supply project agreed with AERA and power supply company; handover act between the person performing construction and installation works and Client; copy of the order on appointment of the person responsible for the electricity; measurement protocol of ground contouring resistance; test and commissioning protocol of power converter  and equipment: transmission line test protocol and Job Completion Report; certificate of installation of electric counter.

How much does submission of technical specification cost?

  • Submission of technical specification is free of charge.

What are the rules for replacing electric meters?

  • If the electric meter is damaged due to the fault of the subscriber, it will be replaced at the expense of the subscriber. If the electricity meter becomes useless without the fault of the subscriber, it will be replaced at the expense of "Azerishig" OJSC.

What to do if the electric meter is damaged?

  • In this case, you should call "199" Call Center of "Azerishig" OJSC.

How are inspections carried out in the electricity of entrepreneurs?

  • It should be conducted in accordance with the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan on "Regulation of inspections conducted in the field of entrepreneurship and protection of the interests of entrepreneurs". Inspection of business entities should not be carried out without the approval of the Ministry of Economy and without registration in the Unified Information Registry of inspections conducted by the Ministry of Justice. According to Article 1 of the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan "On the termination of inspections in the field of entrepreneurship", entrepreneurial inspections in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan were suspended until January 1, 2021.

What is the monthly limit on electricity consumption for the population?

  • At present, the regulation of domestic electricity tariffs is carried out in accordance with the Resolution of the Tariff (Price) Council of the Republic of Azerbaijan No.17 dated November 28, 2016. This Resolution provides for electricity tariffs for the population, with a monthly consumption of up to 300 kWh (including 300 kWh) as 0.07 copecks and a monthly consumption of more than 300 kWh as 0.11 copecks.