Ernst & Young Azerbaijan organised a workshop on energy market reform and sales contracts
The Azerbaijan Energy Regulatory Agency (AERA) in cooperation with Ernst & Young Azerbaijan organized a workshop on energy market reform and sales contracts. The event was held on Tuesday 5 March, 2019 in the Holiday Inn Baku. During the event the best practice in this field applying in the EU member states was presented to the participants.
The workshop started with the welcoming remarks of Mrs. Nargiz Karimova, the Director of Consulting Services at EY Azerbaijan. Then, the Chairman of the Board of Directors of the Azerbaijan Energy Regulatory Agency (AERA) Mr. Samir Akhundov gave speech and thanked the guests for participation.
Mr. Akhundov talked about the close ties and successfull cooperation with a number of international organizations within a short period of functional activity of the Agency. Further, he stated the necessity of international experience in the relevant field, as well as basic exploration of the local energy market.
The presentations on electricity transmission – prospects and on electricity sales contracts – other scheme in the European practices implemented in EU countries were delivered by speakers from Poland, the Czech Republic and other EU member states.