AERA Working Group gathered for a next meeting
A next meeting of the Working Group over the energy regulation has been held in Holiday Inn Baku on the 30th of April, 2019. In the framework of the third meeting, the Working Group which consists of representatives of the Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the AERA, Azerigas, Azeristiliktajhizat, Azerenergy and Azerishig discussed the regulation function in the energy field, tariff issues, incomes and subsidies, legislative demands on permissions and licenses, as well as the market monitoring.
During the meeting, foreign experts presented the international experience over the protection of consumer rights and solutions to conflicts. The participants shared their thoughts about draft laws on the regulation of energy and utility services. They took part in the session aiming at tariff definition by making appropriate analyses and evaluating exploitation and technical service, fuel and operating costs. It was a great discussion consisted of several sessions.
İt should be noted that the implementer of the Project of the Ministry of Energy and the EBRD for the elaboration of legal and institutional reforms to support activities of the AERA is DNV GL consulting company.