A training on regulation in the energy field took place in Baku
The second meeting of the Working Group over the energy regulation has been held in Baku Business Centre on the 3rdof March, 2019.Training sessions on regulation in the energy fieldhave been organized in the framework of the second meeting of the Group which consists of representatives of the Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the AERA, Azerigas, Azeristiliktajhizat, Azerenergy and Azerishig.
There was a number of interesting presentations showcased during the courses and discussions on step-by-step implementation of the Road Map aiming at improvementof utility services in the Republic of Azerbaijan, learning of the EU model of energy regulation and benefitting from the European experience, as well as giving samples of routine works in the field of energy regulation. In particular, the experts from Germany and Ukraine gave speeches on the practices of the national energy regulators in their countries. After the interactive discussions, the attendees filled out questionnaire forms by describing practical knowledge obtained during the courses and their vision on its implementation in Azerbaijan. They are informed on the agenda of the next meeting to be held on April 30.
İt should be noted that the implementer of the Project of the Ministry of Energy and the EBRD for elaboration of legal and institutional reforms to support activities of the AERA is DNV GL consulting company.
DNV GL is an international accredited registrar and classification society. It was created in 2013 as a result of a merger between two leading organizations in the field – Det Norske Veritas (Norway) and Germanischer Lloyd (Germany). DNV GL provides services for several industries including maritime, renewable energy, oil & gas and electrification.