AERA delegation on business trip in Romania
The delegation of Azerbaijan Energy Regulatory Agency (AERA) visited Romania on invitation of Romanian party. The visit, which will last 17-21 June 2019, mainly aims at getting acquainted with Romanian experience in the energy regulation field and analyzing the feasibility of the gained practical knowledge in Azerbaijan.
During the five-day visit the AERA delegation will have meetings with the relevant bodies and intercommunicate with the local experts. From this perspective the bilateral meetings with the local power supplier OPCOM, TRANSELECTRICA, which is the power transmission and distribution operator, Romanian National Regulatory Agency (ANRE) and other authorities are of great importance.
Furthermore, during this visit our delegation studies the electricity wholesale market model, the corporate structures working mechanisms, work of the market operators, international cooperation experience, technical rules, network development plan and other relevant issues, and their questions are responded in details by the ANRE representatives.