Chairman of the Board of AERA met with the Ambassador of Latvia to Azerbaijan
On 1 November, Mr. Samir Akhundov, the Chairman of the Board of the Azerbaijan Energy Regulatory Agency, met with Ambassador of Latvia to Azerbaijan Mr. Dainis Garanchs.
During the meeting, the Chairman of the Board, Mr. Samir Akhundov gave a brief overview about the history of newly established Agency, its regulatory and inspection roles, as well as an overview of the energy industry of the country.  He touched upon the ongoing reforms and stressed that the establishment of the Agency is a part of the reforms.
Regarding capacity building and institutional improvements, the Chairman noted that the Agency’s specialists regularly participate in the local and international workshops, seminars, as well as make study visits to different countries.
The meeting also focused on the activities of AERA in the sphere of heating, renewables, especially upcoming auctions on renewables.  The sides exchanged views on the prospects for the development of cooperation between the two countries in the fields of energy regulation, especially learning the Latvian Regulatory Agency’s experience in the inspection sphere, as well as initiating the Twinning project with the Regulator in the future.  At the end of the meeting, the Ambassador expressed his support in the issue of assisting AERA in the joining of the Twinning project in the sphere of regulation and strengthening cooperation with the Latvian Regulatory Agency.