Another training on network energy losses is held in Baku
On the 3rd of July, 2019, another training on losses in electrical systems jointly organised by the Azerbaijan Energy Regulatory Agency (AERA), the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) and DNV GL consulting company is held in Baku. Participants got the detailed information on sense of coping with losses, reducing of losses in Azerbaijan, introduction and division, loss categories and measurements, international comparison and causes of differences during the training courses consisted of a number of sessions.
Later trainers talked about strategies on reducing technical losses and powers causing them. While discussing the strategy of reducing commercial losses, various methods, as well as balanced expenditure comparison are analyzed.
The sessions continued in the format of interactive discussions. While answering the questions of trainees, the experts provided as a sample different cases taken place in other countries. The brief overview of successful coping with losses in Chile, Argentina and Oman are indicated as similar experiences. They also brought to attention the practice of the leading European countries by showcasing the success reached by Ukraine, as well.