Chairman of the Board at the AERA met his Bosnian counterpart
The Chairman of the Board at the Azerbaijan Energy Regulatory Agency (AERA) Samir Axundov met the Head of the Bosnia and Herzegovina State Electricity Regulatory Commission (SERC) Suad Zeljković. During the meeting at the AERA headquarters, they discussed prospects of bilateral cooperation, the current situation in the international energy market and issues regarding the production, transmission, and distribution of the electrical power.
Mr. Suad Zeljković talked about the Bosnian experience in energy regulating. He spoke about the role and activities taken by the SERC at different platforms, such as the Energy Community Regulatory Board (ECRB), the Energy Regulators Regional Association (ERRA), the Mediterranean Energy Regulators (MEDREG), the International Confederation of Energy Regulators (ICER) and the Council of European Energy Regulators (CEER). After the fruitful discussions, the sides agreed to strengthen bilateral relations.
The State Electricity Regulatory Commission is a public authority for electric power transmission established by the Parliamentary Assembly of Bosnia and Herzegovina in 2002. Basing on fair, transparency and equality principles, SERC is functioning as a system operator and electricity supplier. It also carries out the production, transmission, and distribution of the electric power for the population of the Brčko District.