Technical Councils to open at four regional ASAN Services
In accordance with the Presidential Decree №1313 dated back to the 4th of April, 2017, Technical Councils started to operate at the ASAN Services located in the Barda, Mingachevir, Masally and Guba regions of Azerbaijan. The Technical Councils are created to simplify electricity supply for small and medium-sized enterprises.
The Azerbaijan Energy Regulatory Agency (AERA), ASAN Service and the Azerishig OJSC representatives took part at the meeting in this regard.
The Baku ASAN Utilities №1 and №2, as wells as the Sumgayit ASAN Service, the Ganja ASAN Service, the Sabirabad ASAN Service and the Imishly ASAN Service have already started to provide services to simplify electricity supply for entrepreneurs. Thus, the number of technical services rose up to 10 at the moment.
These measures have been approved with the Order “On reformation of existing technical councils and arrangement of new councils at ASAN Utilities and ASAN Service centers” signed by the Minister of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Parviz Shahbazov on the 22nd of July, 2019, in accordance with the relevant Presidential Order.
These steps also tend to improve the business environment in the Respublic of Azerbaijan and increase its rate in international rankings.