AERA representative participated in the Regional Training held in Brussels within the framework of the “EU4Energy” phase II program
• Publication date2023-03-14 12:40:00
Fariz Shirinov, Head of the Legal Support and Analysis Division of the Azerbaijan Energy Regulatory Agency (AERA), participated in the regional training for high-level officials held in Brussels by the Council of European Energy Regulators (CEER) within the framework of the “EU4Energy” phase II program – “Promoting the Clean Energy Transition in the Eastern Partnership Countries”.
During the two-day training, information was provided on new challenges related to the introduction of the “Clean Energy for All Europeans Package” and views were exchanged in this direction. At the same time, ways to accelerate cooperation in the region, promoting the harmonization of the national legislation of the “Eastern Partnership” countries with the requirements of the European Union (EU), as well as the roles of key actors involved in the development of European energy policy, decision-making processes at EU level and the challenges facing regulatory authorities in ensuring the effective implementation of new regulatory framework were discussed.
It should be noted that the “EU4Energy” program phase II will last until December 2024, and the purpose of this phase is to promote the development of a sustainable legislative and legal framework to support the transition of the region to clean energy, as well as the liberalization of the energy market.