Information on the Agency's participation in the preparation of draft laws on regulated enterprises and the work carried out is reflected here
• CategoryRegulated enterprises
The Agency participated in the preparation of a number of draft laws related to regulated enterprises and carried out the following work:
• The draft law "On regulators in the field of energy and utilities", the draft decree on ensuring its implementation, draft amendments to other laws and decrees in this regard were prepared with the participation of international experts and submitted to the relevant Cabinet of Ministers;
• Amendments to the "Rules for the use of electricity" have been prepared and are being negotiated. These changes provide for the harmonization of the Rules with other legislative acts, as well as the reflection in practice of the progressive procedures actually applied;
• In order to improve the legislation on technical inspection of household gas appliances, draft amendments to the “Rules of Gas Use” and the Law “On Gas Supply” were prepared, agreed with the relevant agencies and submitted in the appropriate order;
• A methodology has been developed to improve the pricing (tariff) procedure in the regulated area, and the opinions of relevant agencies have been collected. Work on the document is underway;
• A draft Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan “On accelerating reforms in the field of heat supply” envisaging the preparation of a number of draft legislative acts has been prepared. Work on the document is underway.