AERA and International Finance Corporation discussed public-private partnership in renewable energy
• Publication date2022-12-21 12:01:00
Chairman of the Board of Azerbaijan Energy Regulatory Agency (AERA) Samir Akhundov met with a delegation led by the International Finance Corporation (IFC) Country Representative for Azerbaijan Aliya Azimova.
During the meeting, private sector involvement in renewable energy, electricity export and tariff issues were discussed.
Chairman of the Board Samir Akhundov by emphasizing the importance of public-private partnership in the energy sector, informed the meeting participants about the investment projects implemented in the renewable energy sector in Azerbaijan, as well as the export opportunities of electricity.
Filip Drapak, member of the delegation and IFC expert on public-private partnership, spoke about the effective impact of public-private partnership on renewable electricity generation. He also noted that the IFC has extensive experience in attracting private sector investment in the energy sector.