Energy regulators of Azerbaijan and Austria discussed prospects for new cooperation relations
• Publication date2023-07-19 17:27:00
A meeting was held between representatives of the Azerbaijan Energy Regulatory Agency (AERA) and the Austrian energy regulatory authority E-Control.
The meeting was attended by Dr. Samir Akhundov, Chairman of the AERA Board, Dr. Wolfgang Urbantschitsch, Executive Director of E-Control and Vice-President of the Council of European Energy Regulators (CEER), as well as other representatives of both institutions.
During the meeting, the parties exchanged information on activities of the energy regulators of both countries as well as measures implemented in energy regulation. Also, discussions were held towards determining potential cooperation areas within the Memorandum of Understanding signed between AERA and E-Control.
It should be noted that E-Control, which is responsible for regulation of the electricity and natural gas, was established in 2001. The organization is headed by two Executive Directors, who are appointed by the Federal Ministry of Austria for Climate Action, Environment, Energy, Mobility, Innovation and Technology (BMK).