Issues such as the purpose, scope of activities of the Technical Councils, the connection fee of business entities to the energy supply network were noted
• CategoryCommercial households
The purpose of the Technical Councils
According to the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan No. 1313 dated April 4, 2017, the purpose of the Technical Council is to provide entrepreneurs with electricity (capacity of construction facilities up to 150 kW (from the existing 0.4 kV network, including 150 kW) ) to control the issuance of technical conditions and project documents for the acquisition, as well as the implementation of work related to the connection to the power supply network.
The main functions and powers of the Technical Council
• The Technical Council obtain the opinion of the bodies required to approve the construction of power lines, as well as road owners (owners), local executive authorities and other bodies provided by law, in accordance with the characteristics of the area where the power lines will pass;
•  Within 1 (one) day from the date of receipt of the application, the Technical Council together with the member organizations shall determine the energy source located closest to the construction object, the optimal route (road) for transmission of electricity (power) from that source to the construction object and power lines on that route (road). identifies the bodies for which an opinion is required;
• On the same day, the Technical Council apply to the bodies that require an opinion on the route (road) selected for the supply of electricity (capacity) to the construction site. These bodies must respond to the application and submitted documents by the Technical Council no later than 3 (three) days. If no response is received within that period, the matter shall be deemed agreed;
• On the day of receipt of the consent of the bodies, the Technical Council shall apply to the Energy Supply Enterprise (EE) with the relevant documents for the preparation of technical specifications and project documents. ETM prepares technical conditions and design documents for the customer to receive electricity (capacity) of the construction object within 6 (six) days.
Scope of activities of Technical Councils
In 2017-2022, the number of Technical Councils established by the orders of the Ministry of Energy has reached 21.
Service centers where Technical Councils operate:
ASAN service centers
Sumgayit, Ganja, Sabirabad, Imishli, Masalli, Guba, Gabala, Barda, Mingachevir, Sheki, Shamakhi, Kurdamir, Tovuz, Agjabadi, Balakan